NY 888401
July 27,1993

CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 888401

Ms. Maria Luisa Pompole
Kratos Consulting, Inc.
576 Fifth Avenue, Suite #1103
New York, N.Y. 10036

RE: The tariff classification of steel bars from Italy.

Dear Ms. Pompole:

In your letter dated July 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are cold finished chromium plated steel bars. The bars designated C43 UNI 7847 and C53 UNI 7847 are of nonalloy steel and the bars designated 20MNV6 W.N. 1.52.17 and 42CRM04 UNI 7845 are of alloy steel. The bars range from 8 mm to 140 mm in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel cold finished chromium plated bars will be 7215.90.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, other, plated or coated with metal, cold-formed. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the alloy steel cold finished chromium plated bars will be 7228.60.80, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, other, cold-formed. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

You also ask whether there are any quotas on this product. At this time there are no quantitative restrictions on this product, nor are there any antidumping or countervailing duty investigations.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport